R5 This Month

ART
Westchester

The College of New Rochelle, Castle Gallery, 29 Castle Pl., New Rochelle (914-654-5423; www.cnr.edu). 50 Years of Powwow, a display of color and black-and-white photographs that portray the history of the Native American powwow, through November 22.
Gallery Du Soleil, 39 Main St., Tarrytown (914-332-4554; www.gallery dusoleil.com). Fascinating Land of Provence, new paintings by artist Jean Triolet, October 12 to 29.
Gallery Yellow, 10 Yellow Monkey Village, Cross River (914-763-0101; www.galleryyellow.com). Harvest, a show that celebrates the autumn season, featuring works by Andy Hammerstein, Michael Zack, Betsey Heuisler, and others, through November 18.
Greenburgh Town Hall, Madeleine Gutman Gallery, 177 Hillside Ave., Greenburgh (914-682-1574; www.greenburghny.com). Fruits, Florals, and Fauna, a solo exhibition of watercolors, oils, and charcoals by artist Miriam Schulman, October 3 to November 29.
Hudson River Museum, 511 Warburton Ave., Yonkers (914-963-4550; www.hrm.org). Neil Welliver: Chosen Terrain, an exhibition featuring more than 35 of Welliver’s modernist and landscape paintings, through January 7, 2007; Sylvia Sleigh: Invitation to a Voyage, a display of Sleigh’s Hudson River-inspired paintings and photographs, through January 7, 2007; Guy Gillette: Photographs, a solo show that features Gillette’s photographs of Audrey Hepburn, Diane Keaton, Lillian Gish, and others, through January 7, 2007.
Katonah Museum of Art, Route 22 at Jay St., Katonah (914-232-9555; www.katonahmuseum.org). Ancient Art of the Cyclades, an exhibition devoted to craft traditions from the Greek Cyclades Islands during the third millennium BC, October 1 through December 31; Wonder Women: Idols in Contemporary Art, images of women in pop music, film, and fashion who have gained a mythical status, October 1 through December 31.
Kenise Barnes Fine Art, 1955 Palmer Ave., Larchmont (914-834-8077; www.kbfa.com). Sunlight and Shadow, abstract oil paintings by artist Julian Jackson, through October 28.
Larchmont Public Library, Oresman Gallery, 121 Larchmont Ave., Larchmont (914-834-0351; www.larchmontlibrary.org). Art Quilts by The Salon Seven, intricate, decorative quilts by seven outstanding quilt artists, October 1 to 31.
Madelyn Jordon Fine Art, 14 Chase Rd., Scarsdale (914-723-8738; www.madelynjordonfineart.com). Play Ball, photographs from Life magazine that capture the excitement of sports, through October 21.
The Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild, 2120 Boston Post Rd., Larchmont (914-834-1117; www.mamaroneckartistsguild.org). In Free Fall, the Guild’s active members award show, featuring works in a variety of media, through October 21.
Neuberger Museum of Art, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-251-6100; www.neuberger.org). Crossing the BLVD: Strangers, Neighbors, and Aliens in a New America, a multimedia project by documentary artists Warren Lehrer and Judith Sloan that portrays the lives of new immigrants and refugees from Queens, New York, through January 7, 2007; Transitional Objects: Contemporary Still Life, an exhibition that examines the still life genre as it’s been seen in recent years, through January 21, 2007; Renée Green: Wavelinks, a single artist exhibition presented in seven video pavilions, through January 21, 2007.
Pelham Art Center, 155 Fifth Ave., Pelham (914-738-2525; www.pelhamartcenter.org). The Object of Design, an exhibition that focuses on interior and object design, as part of the TransHudson Project, through October 28.
The Rye Arts Center, 51 Milton Rd., Rye (914-967-0700; www.ryeartscenter.org). Life at Home in the Suburbs Today, a exhibition that explores different cultural, social, and economic groups living in Westchester, as part of the TransHudson Project, October 3 to November 18.
The Studio, 2 Maryland Ave., Armonk (914-273-1452; www.thestudiony-alternative.org). Artist As Teacher, an exhibition of twelve individuals who are both accomplished artists and enthusiastic teachers, through November 19.
Ward Pound Ridge Reservation, Gallery in the Park, Rtes. 35 an 121, Cross River (914-864-7317; www.westchestergov.com/parks). Art in Parks, serigraphs and silk-screen prints of famous works from artists such as Alexander Calder, Ken Price, and Robert Indiana, through December 31.

Nearby

The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum, 258 Main St., Ridgefield, CT (203-438-4519; www.aldrichart.org). No Reservations: Native American History and Culture in Contemporary Art, ten artists whose work deals with the histories of Native American peoples, through February 25, 2007; Paul Fusco: Bitter Fruit, an exhibition of 46 moving photographs that document the funerals of US soldiers killed in Iraq, through February 25, 2007; David Haislip: Artists at the Aldrich, photographs of artists installing their work at the museum, October 15 to January 21, 2007; Josh Azzarella: 2006 Emerging Artist Award Competition, an exhibition of digital video and photography from an up-and-coming artist, October 15 to February 25.
The Bruce Museum of Arts and Science, 1 Museum Dr., Greenwich, CT (203-869-0376; www.brucemuseum.org). Jazz Photographs from the Bruce Museum Collection, an exhibition of artwork featuring jazz musicians including Louis Armstrong, Ella Fitzgerald, Dizzy Gillespie, and others, through October 22; Bruce Museum Collection Highlights, favorite paintings from the museum’s permanent art collection, through October 29; The Nature of Dogs, a family-friendly exhibition that explores the evolution of dogs and their behavior, through November 26; Jan van der Heyden, forty paintings of the famous Dutch painter’s cityscapes presented with supplemental drawings and sketches, through January 10, 2007; Black and White Since 1960, an exhibition of 25 large-scale etchings, aquatints, and lithographs by artists such as Jasper Johns, James Rosenquist, and Robert Rauschenberg, October 28 to February 25, 2007.
The Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library, 101 W. Putnam Ave., Greenwich, CT (203-622-7947; www.flinngallery.com). Robert Perless: Public Visions, a showcase of Perless’s large-scale, publicly viewed sculptures through October 19; In and Out of the Garden, more than 40 paintings of gardens, flower arrangements, and blossoms by three different artists, October 26 to December 7.
New York Botanical Garden, Bronx River Pkwy. at Fordham Rd., Bronx, NY (718-817-8700; www.nybg.org). Chihuly at the New York Botanical Garden, an exhibition by artist Dale Chihuly featuring thousands of hand-blown glass sculptures in the landmark conservatory, through October 29.
Putnam Historical Society and Foundry School Museum, 63 Chestnut St., Cold Spring, NY (845-265-4010). The Gilded Age: High Fashion in the Hudson Highlands, 1865-1914, a look at women’s fashion during a period of expanded prosperity in America, through December 3.
The Rockland Center for the Arts, 27 S. Greenbush Rd., West Nyack, NY (845-358-0877; www.rocklandcenter.org). State of the Art, an exhibition that explores the elasticity of the word “art,” as part of the TransHudson Project, October 15 to December 3.
Stamford Museum and Nature Center, 39 Scofieldtown Rd., Stamford, CT (203-322-1646; www.stamfordmuseum.org). Built to Scale: Auto, Plane, and Boat Model Masterpieces, more than 90 mini-masterpieces explore the world of scale vehicle model-making, through October 29.
Westport Arts Center, 51 Riverside Ave., Westport, CT (203-222-7070; www.westportartscenter.org). Allegories of Displacement, eight artists examine how events such as wars and natural disasters cause physical and emotional displacement for individuals and groups, through October 27.

- Advertisement -

FILM
Westchester

The Great Comedians, a film series featuring masters of humor: A Night at the Opera, October 4; Modern Times, October 11; A Shot in the Dark, October 18; Sleeper, October 25; Late-Night Show, a late-night screening of The Rocky Horror Picture Show with full audience participation, October 28. At the Tarrytown Music Hall, 13 Main St., Tarrytown (914-631-3390; www.tarrytownmusichall.org).
Jewish Studies Fall Film Festival, a series of films related to Jewish Studies: The Syrian Bride, October 4; Ushpizin, October 11; Walk on Water, October 18. At Purchase College, Humanities Theatre, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-251-6516).
Italian Film Festival, films sponsored by WCC’s Italian Club: The Miracle Worker of Padua: Saint Anthony, October 4; Pavarotti and the Italian, October 25; Yes Giorgio, October 29; Friday Night Film Series, a series of contemporary foreign films: Pauline and Paulette (Belgium), October 6; Strayed (France), October 13; Downfall (Germany), October 20. At Westchester Community College, 75 Grasslands Rd., Valhalla (914-606-6700; www.sunywcc.edu).
Talk Cinema II, film writer Harlan Jacobson previews a yet-to-be-released film and hosts a discussion afterward with a filmmaker involved, October 10. At The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-251-6200; www.artscenter.org).
Italian Film Festival, Isabella Rossellini introduces her short film, My Dad is 100 Years Old, followed by a Q&A session and screening of Roberto Rossellini’s The Flowers of St. Francis, October 14. At The Picture House, 174 Wolfs La., Pelham (914-738-3161; www.thepicturehouse.org).
Alloy Orchestra, the acclaimed orchestra performs a new score to Lon Chaney’s Phantom of the Opera, October 29. At the Paramount Center for the Arts, 1008 Brown St., Peekskill (914-739-2333; www.paramountcenter.org).
Pedro Almodóvar Retrospective, a series of Almodóvar’s films, including All About My Mother, Talk to Her, and Bad Education, among others, October 20 to 31. Carrie with Lawrence Cohen, screenwriter Lawrence Cohen introduces Carrie, his first movie, on its 30th anniversary, October 28; Abbot and Costello Meet Frankenstein with Arthur Yorinks, writer and director Arthur Yorinks hosts a screening of the Abbott and Costello classic, then discusses and signs copies of his new book, Mommy?, which he co-authored with Maurice Sendak, October 29. At the Jacob Burns Film Center, 364 Manville Rd., Pleasantville (914-747-5555; www.burnsfilmcenter.org).

Nearby

Now Playing at the Avon, a series of first-run new releases: The Science of Sleep, opens September 29; Infamous, opens October 13. At the Avon Theatre Film Center, 272 Bedford St., Stamford, CT (203-967-3660; www.avontheatre.com).
Greenwich Classic Film Series, a series of classic films and post-film lectures: Footlight Parade, October 16; Judgment at Nuremberg, October 30. Sponsored by the Greenwich Classic Film Series at the Crown Plaza Movie Theater, Railroad Ave., Greenwich, CT (914-725-0999).

HOME THEATER
Hot New DVDs hitting the shelves this month.

A Prairie Home Companion
DVD Release Date: October 10, New Line Home Video
Fans of Garrison Keillor’s folksy NPR program of the same name can catch a glimpse at the farcical, sometimes touching, and often downright strange antics that go on behind the scenes of a long-running radio variety program. Director Robert Altman coaxes down-home performances and pleasant musical numbers from a star-studded cast of actors, which includes Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin, John C. Reilly, Woody Harrelson, Lindsay Lohan, and Keillor himself.

Thank You for Smoking
DVD Release Date: October 3, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Aaron Eckhart takes a brilliant turn as the smooth-talking Nick Naylor, a huckster lobbyist for Big Tobacco and member of the informal “MOD Squad” (“Merchants of Death,” a group of PR gurus for the tobacco, gun, and alcohol industries). The film, based on a novel by Christopher Buckley, follows Naylor’s twisted strategies for PR brownie points in a blistering look at the business of media spin.

The Maltese Falcon
DVD Release Date: October 3, Warner Home Video
This three-disc special edition of John Huston’s directorial debut comes packed with extras, including two previous cinematic takes on the Dashiell Hammett noir classic (the 1931 version of The Maltese Falcon starring Ricardo Cortez, and the 1936 film Satan Met a Lady starring Bette Davis). If that doesn’t satisfy your jones for Bogey, upgrade to Humphrey Bogart: The Signature Collection Vol. 2, which includes the three-disc Maltese Falcon along with Across the Pacific, Action in the North Atlantic, All Through the Night, and Passage to Marseille.

Big Love: The Complete First Season
DVD Release Date: October 17, HBO Home Video
One man, seven kids, and…three wives? HBO’s soapy drama follows the—plight? triumph?—of Bill Hendrickson (Bill Paxton), a suburban Salt Lake City-based owner of a chain of home-improvement stores—and practicing polygamist—as he tries to balance his three families and trio of jealous wives. The show, which debuted last March, has received raves in everything from the Village Voice to the New Yorker, and adding it to a Netflix queue is way cheaper than springing for HBO.

MUSIC
Classical
Westchester

- Partner Content -

Piano Performance, a concert by the prize winner of the New York Piano Competition, October 4; John Thomas, a recital on trumpet accompanied by piano, October 11; Bruce Rameker and Richard Pierson Thomas, a performance by baritone Rameker and pianist Thomas, featuring original works by Mr. Thomas, October 18; Donna Elaine, a performance on flute, October 25. At Grace Church, Noonday Getaway Series, 33 Church St., White Plains (914-949-0384; www.gracechurchwhiteplains.org).
Westchester Philharmonic, a “Best of Beethoven” program featuring soloist Leila Josefowicz on violin, October 14 and 15. Sponsored by the Westchester Philharmonic at The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-682-3707; www.westchesterphil.org).
Martha Guth, soprano Guth sings the songs of Rorem, Grieg, and Mozart, October 17. Sponsored by Chaminade Music Club of Yonkers at the Will Library, 1500 Central Ave., Yonkers (914-964-8163).
NHK Symphony Orchestra, French piano virtuoso Hélène Grimaud and New York’s Dessoff Choir perform works by Takemitsu, Bartók, and Ravel, October 21; Rosetti String Quartet, the famed quartet performs works by Mozart, Debussy, and Dvorák, October 22; Purchase Symphony Orchestra, students from the School of the Arts play works by Haydn, Berlioz, and Dvorák, October 27. At The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-251-6200; www.artscenter.org).
Thomas Murray, the renowned concert organist performs on the historic E.M. Skinner pipe organ, October 22. At the Rye Presbyterian Church, 882 Boston Post Rd., Rye (914-967-0842).
Andrea Saposnik, mezzo-soprano Saposnik gives a performance accompanied by Daniel Ragone on piano and Suzanne Coletta on clarinet, October 23. Sponsored by the Hudson Valley Music Club at the Dobbs Ferry Woman’s Club, 54 Clinton Ave., Dobbs Ferry (914-693-0616).

Yonkers Philharmonic, guest soloist Gerald Reuter joins the Philharmonic in works by Mozart and Strauss, October 29. At Saunders Trade & Technical High School, 183 Palmer Rd., Yonkers (914-476-3711; www.watpa/prg/ypo).
French Horn Brilliance with Strings, a performance of quartets by Mozart and Mendelssohn, October 29. At Westchester Community College, 75 Grasslands Rd., Valhalla (914-606-6262; www.sunywcc.edu).
St. Lawrence String Quartet, pianist Stephen Prutsman leads the quartet in an evening devoted to piano quintets, October 28. Sponsored by Friends of Music Concerts at Pleasantville High School, 60 Romer Ave., Pleasantville (914-271-8598).

Nearby

Live Music Project, the Quick Center’s conductor-less orchestra performs an evening of eerie melodies with dramatic readings of scary stories, October 6; The Five Browns, a performance by a quintet of siblings each accomplished on the piano, October 14. At the Quick Center for the Arts, Fairfield University, 1073 N. Benson Rd., Fairfield, CT (203-254-4010; www.quickcenter.com).
Greater Bridgeport Symphony, an evening entitled “Maestro’s Top Picks,” featuring works by Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff, October 7. At the Klein, 910 Fairfield Ave., Bridgeport (203-576-0263; www.bridgeportsymphony.org).
Youth Competition, the Ridgefield Symphony Orchestra hosts a competition of talented young musicians, October 21. At Veteran’s Park School, Cleves Auditorium, 8 Governor St., Ridgefield, CT (203-438-3889; www.ridgefieldsymphony.org).
Pro Arte Singers, the Singers and Festival Chorus sing pieces by Brahms, Tippett, and Scandinavian masters, October 22. At The Presbyterian Church of New Canaan, 178 Oenoke Ridge Rd., New Canaan, CT (203-322-5970; www.proartesingers.org).

MUSIC
Folk, Rock, Jazz &?Pop
Westchester

- Advertisement -

Sloan Wainwright, famed folkie and local favorite performs her acoustic songs, October 3; Patty Larkin, singer/songwriter performs songs from her twenty-year career, October 8; Rod Picott, accomplished songwriter performs songs from his newest album, The Girl from Arkansas, October 10; Vienna Teng, the singer and pianist performs in her unique pop-folk style, October 15; Gandalf Murphy and the Slambovian Circus of Dreams, the Sleepy Hollow band performs a blend of folk, rock, hillbilly, and pop, October 17; Little Toby Walker, a performance by a blues, folk, an ragtime guitar virtuoso, October 24; Vance Gilbert, “Unforgivable” songwriter performs his acoustic music, October 31. At the Watercolor Café, 2094 Boston Post Rd., Larchmont (914-834-2213; www.watercolorcafe.net).
The Eric Lessor Band, a performance of blues music, October 5; Reegal Beegal, an evening of reggae and rock, October 6; Michael Vegas, a tribute to Elvis Presley, October 7; Enda Keegan, acoustic music from a singer/songwriter, October 12; Halfstep, a performance by a Grateful Dead cover band, October 13; U2 Nation, a tribute to U2, October 14; Jon Short, an evening of original acoustic songs, October 19; Geoff Hartwell Band, a performance of no-nonsesnse blues music, October 27; Primal Scream and Unchained, a tribute to the music of Motley Crüe and David Lee Roth-era Van Halen, October 28. At the Bayou, 580 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon (914-668-2634; www.thebayourestaurantny.com).
Pine Mountain Railroad, a performance by a recipient of the California Bluegrass Association’s “Emerging Artist” award, October 6; Al Di Meola, a influential contemporary jazz guitarist performs his award-winning works, October 7; Faith Prince, a cabaret performance by the Broadway star of Guys and Dolls, October 21; Teddy Thompson, London-born singer/songwriter performs folk music in the vein of his famous parents, Richard and Linda Thompson, October 28. At the Emelin Theatre, 153 Library Ln., Mamaroneck (914-698-0098; www.emelin.org).
Open Blues Jam, an open blues jam featuring musicians Little Marty Schecter, Rich Kelly, and Gary Schwartz, October 4, 18. At the Katonah Grill, 128 Bedford Rd., Katonah (914-232-0946).
Open Jam, musicians are welcome to get on stage and join in an open jam, October 4, 11, 18, 25. At the Lazy Lounge, 152 Mamaroneck Ave., White Plains (914-761-0272; www.lazyloungeny.com).
Sophie B. Hawkins,Damn, I Wish I Was Your Lover” and “As I Lay Me Down” songstress performs her chart-topping hits, October 5; The Machine, an evening with the world’s premier live Pink Floyd experience, October 13; Golden Oldies Forever, a night of oldies featuring Johnny Maestro and the Brooklyn Bridge, Kenny Vance and the Planotones, and Playground, October 14; Marty Balin, founding member of Jefferson Airplane and Jefferson Starship performs songs from his solo career, October 21; The Tubes, “She’s a Beauty” 1980s rockers perform their hit songs, September 30. At the Tarrytown Music Hall, 13 Main St., Tarrytown (914-631-3390; www.tarrytownmusichall.org).
Leo Kottke, songwriter demonstrates his famous finger-picking guitar style, October 6; Well, I Say Do! Yes, We Can Can, a showcase of Broadway stars featuring Michael Cone (Rags), Gary Harger (Candide), Sarah Rice (Sweeney Todd), and others, October 7, 8; Westchester Jazz Orchestra Bebop, a performance of arrangements and performances from bebop jazz artists, October 14; Dar Willliams, Chappaqua native performs folk songs from her newest album, My Better Self, October 21; Erin McKeown, singer/songwriter McKeown performs songs that blend styles ranging from elegant pop to all-out rock, October 28. At the Irvington Town Hall Theater, 85 Main St., Irvington (914-591-6602; www.irvingtontheater.com).
Josephine Baker: A Life of Le Jazz Hot, the acclaimed Imani Winds Ensemble celebrates the 100th anniversary of the birth of Josephine Baker with a jazz tribute, October 7. At Westchester Community College, 75 Grasslands Rd., Valhalla (914-606-6262; www.sunywcc.edu).
Guy Davis, bluesman Davis gives a performance that goes back to the traditions of acoustic blues, October 8; Martin Sexton, the folk troubadour performs his soulful music, October 13; The Legends of Southern Rock with Poco and Firefall, two groups form a double-bill of powerful country-rock music, October 14; Arturo O’Farrill, a performance that explores the roots of Afro-Latin jazz, October 27; Paramount of Oldies, an evening of oldies featuring Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Willie Windfield and the Harptones, Vito Picone and the Elegants, Shirley Alston Reeves, and Cleveland Still and the Dubs, October 28. At the Paramount Center for the Arts, 1008 Brown St., Peekskill (914-739-2333; www.paramountcenter.org).
The Fès Festival on Tour: Paths to Hope, artists from three Abrahamic faiths (Judaism, Christianity, and Islam) perform music that hails from all over the world to help promote a culture of peace, October 13; Rockapella, a five-member a capella band performs soul, rock, R&B, and jazz, October 14; Emmylou Harris, eleven-time Grammy-winning recording artist displays her unique vocal style, October 19. At The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., Purchase (914-251-6200; www.artscenter.org).

Nearby

Gaelic Storm, band best known for its appearance as the steerage “party band” in the film Titanic plays its traditional music, October 1; Sonia, musician best known for her band Disappear Fear performs her folk-pop songs, October 6; Hotflash and the WhoreMoans, an irreverent musical revue from the band formerly known as the Bodles Opera House All-Star Orchestra, October 7, 21; The Good Rats, a performance by the self-described “world’s most famous unknown band,” October 13; Acoustic Strawbs, musicians Dave Cousins, Dave Lambert, and Chas Cronk perform acoustic music, October 14; Hunger Mountain Boys, festival veterans perform their brand of bluegrass and Americana, October 28. At Bodles Opera House, 39 Main St., Chester (845-469-4595; www.bodles.com).
Al Stewart, a performance by “Year of the Cat” musician, October 1; Joe Beck, a performance by Miles Davis’ first guitarist, October 6; Modern Man, a comic and satirical performance from three musical funnymen, October 7; Sam Lardner & Barcelona, a performance from Lardner’s newest album, which he describes as “Mediterranean bluegrass rumba folk,” October 13; Maria Muldaur, “Midnight at the Oasis” singer performs a mix of bluegrass, folk, jazz, and gospel, October 14; Acoustic Alchemy, a band of guitarists who play different styles of music from jazz to new age, October 15; Nguyên Lê, a performance of world music from multi-instrumentalist Lê and his multi-ethnic band, October 19; A Woman’s Voice, a concert to benefit the Women’s Resource Center, October 20; Eric Andersen, “Violets of Dawn” and “Thirsty Boots” singer-songwriter performs his original music, October 21; Bill Miller, a performance by one of America’s foremost Native American artists, October 28. At the Towne Crier Café, 130 Rte. 22, Pawling (845-855-1300; www.townecrier.com).
Big Jim Wheeler and Wheels of Fire, a performance of “throwback” country music, October 6; Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen, an evening of spirited American roots music, October 7; Eric Andersen, “Violets of Dawn” and “Thirsty Boots” singer-songwriter performs his original music, October 8; Maria Muldaur, a cd release party and performance that mixes bluegrass, folk, jazz, and gospel, October 10; Laurence Juber, Grammy-winning Juber performs his famous acoustic guitar music, October 12; Steve Poltz, a performance from an alternative singer/songwriter, October 13; Cosmic American Derelicks, an evening of country bluegrass-inspired rock ’n’ roll, October 13; Al Kooper and his RockerBilly Trio, a performance of “rockerbilly” music from a sixty-plus-year-old industry veteran, October 14; Work O’ the Weavers, a band that celebrates one of America’s pioneering folk quartets, October 15; Johnny Winter Band, an evening of original music from a rock and blues guitar hero, October 20; Robert Gordon Band, a performance of vintage American rock ’n’ roll music, October 22; Janis Ian, folk-rock veteran and multi-Grammy-award-winner performs her songs, October 26; John Hammond, a performance that blends blues, folk, and rock music, October 27; Terence Martin, finalist in Mountain Stage’s “New Song Contest” plays his original music, October 28. At the Turning Point Café, 468 Piermont Ave., Piermont, NY (845-359-1089; www.turningpointcafe.com).
Marc Cohn, “Walking in Memphis” Grammy-winner performs his acoustic songs, October 7. At the Westport Country Playhouse, 25 Powers Ct., Westport, CT (203-227-4177; www.westportplayhouse.org).
Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, New Jersey natives perform songs from their 17 albums, October 7; Average White Band, “Pick Up the Pieces” ’70s band performs their funk-inspired music, October 15; Kansas, band best known for its songs “Dust in the Wind” and “Carry On My Wayward Son” perform their hits, October 18; Sophisticated With a Twist, Broadway star Diane Casanova brings talented artists from the Great White Way to the Ridgefield stage, October 27; Sha-Na-Na, founding member Donny York and others perform nostalgic rock ’n’ roll, October 28. At the Ridgefield Playhouse, 80 E. Ridge Ave., Ridgefield, CT (203-438-5795; www.ridgefieldplayhouse.org).
Rockapella, a five-member a capella band performs soul, rock, R&B, and jazz, October 13; Chick Corea, an evening of music with a 12-time Grammy-winning jazz artist, October 20. At the Quick Center for the Arts, Fairfield University, 1073 N. Benson Rd., Fairfield, CT (203-254-4010; www.quickcenter.com).
Showstoppers on Stage, a musical collaboration featuring the music of Kander and Ebb, Julie Styne, Jerry Herman, and Rodgers and Hammerstein, October 14, 15; Nanci Griffith, a performance that blends folk and country music into what Griffiths calls “folkabilly,” October 22; Ian Anderson, an evening featuring orchestral arrangements of Jethro Tull songs, October 23. At the Stamford Center for the Arts, Atlantic St., Stamford, CT (800-233-3123; www.onlyatsca.com).
Janis Ian, “At Seventeen” singer/songwriter and multi-Grammy-winner performs her folk songs, October 21; Guitar Summit, a performance of jazz guitar greats featuring Bucky Pizzarelli, Gene Bertoncini, Howard Alden, and Frank Vignola, October 22; Suzanne Sheridan, local musician performs her original songs, October 19. Sponsored by the Westport Arts Center. Call (203) 222-7070 or visit www.westportartscenter.org for more information or exact locations.

CENTRAL ATTRACTION

Don’t let Erin McKeown’s diminutive size fool you. the petite pop- folkie may look elfin, but her songwriting prowess packs a powerful punch. And, though not yet a household name, McKeown, who studied ethnomusicology at Brown University, holds her own on a stage populated with better-known friends like Ani DiFranco, Dan Bern, and Dar Williams. Her efforts on her most recent studio album, We Will Become Like Birds, inspired the Boston Globe to write, “Her playing is so muscular, her arrangements so well conceived that she succeeds brilliantly.” To hear songs from her most recent album (and perhaps a few selec

Our Wine & Food Festival returns June 4-9!

Our Wunderkinds event takes place on May 23!

Our Best of Business Ballot is open through May 15!

Our Healthcare Heroes Awards event takes place on May 9!

Our Westchester Home Builders Awards take place on April 4!

Our Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Forum is March 14!

Unveiled: A Boutique Bridal Brunch is February 25!

Our Best of Westchester Elimination Ballot is open through March 6!

Holiday flash sale ... subscribe and save 50%

Limited time offer. New subscribers only.